Montaña de la Caldera rising above volcanic scrub on Isla de Lobos, Fuerteventura.

Fuerteventura · Off the north coast

Isla de Lobos

An islet named after its vanished seals

Lobos takes its name from the monk seals, the lobos marinos, whose colony here is long extinct, and nobody lived on it for good until the Martiño lighthouse in 1865. Fifteen minutes by boat from Corralejo, with a landing permit booked ahead, it gives you a seven-kilometre circuit of salt pans, the lighthouse and La Concha's calm cove.

Photo: Jumilla (https://www.flickr.com/people/jumilla/), CC BY 2.0, cropped

Come for
Volcanic walking, clear coves and a protected island day
Make time for
Within your permit slot, plus boat travel
By bus
No bus: Lobos is reached only by a separately booked boat from Corralejo harbour.

The journey is part of the day

Getting to Isla de Lobos

Reach Corralejo using the relevant bus guide, then end the public-transport journey there. Lobos is reached only by a separately booked boat from Corralejo harbour. Obtain the current Cabildo authorization through its official visit page and match it to the boat booking; neither the bus fare nor a Corralejo arrival includes the permit or crossing.

Checked  –  2026 Sources: TIADHE, Visit Fuerteventura, Cabildo de Fuerteventura

Bus guides

  1. Corralejo port by bus Line 6, Line 8, Line 3 Direct
  2. Airport to Corralejo Line 3, Line 6 One change
  3. Caleta de Fuste to Corralejo Line 3, Line 6 One change
  4. Corralejo to Puerto del Rosario Line 6 Direct
  5. Tickets

Lines from this site’s guides. Departure times are in the boards on this site’s airport, journey and place pages.

Before you settle in

Keep the way home in mind.

Choose your return sailing before you cross. Confirm the operator's embarkation point and sailing conditions, then leave enough time to walk back to the Lobos jetty. After landing in Corralejo, any line 6 or airport journey is another independent leg without a guaranteed connection; protect both the boat and bus margins.

If the bus does not work

There is no bus to Lobos, and that is fine

Reach Corralejo harbour on line 6 or 8, book the boat on the quayside or online and the landing permit through the Cabildo's system, and keep the return sailing fixed before you go. Without a permit, the islet can still be seen from Corralejo's dunes and harbour.

Isla de Lobos on Fuerteventura’s bus map

A little introduction

Get to know Isla de Lobos.

Lobos is close enough to fill Corralejo's horizon yet distinct enough to require its own plan. The protected volcanic islet has no public-bus arrival: visitors travel by sea from Corralejo and need Cabildo authorization to step ashore. Once there, a marked landscape of pale sand, black rock, salt-tolerant plants and the broad cone of La Caldera replaces the resort soundtrack.

Why go

  1. La Concha and El Puertito

    La Concha is the islet's best beach, in the tourism board's words: a small cove of white sand and calm, clear water, named for its shell shape. The natural pools of El Puertito are the other swim.

  2. A circuit you can walk in a morning

    The signed loop of about seven kilometres runs from the jetty past the Marrajo salt pans to the Martiño lighthouse, and back through El Puertito, once a seasonal camp for the fishermen and shellfish gatherers who worked these waters.

  3. Fifteen minutes from Corralejo

    The crossing from Corralejo harbour takes less than fifteen minutes, and the boats can be booked on the quayside.

Checked  –  2026 Sources: Visit Fuerteventura, Cabildo de Fuerteventura

Make a day of it

What to do in Isla de Lobos

  • Beach Don’t miss

    La Concha beneath La Caldera

    The shell-shaped sandy cove sits near the main volcanic cone and offers the gentlest visual introduction to Lobos. Decide whether the day's sea conditions suit entering the water from current local information; authorization and a beautiful cove are not safety assessments.

  • Walk Don’t miss

    Salt flats and Martiño lighthouse

    The signed circuit reaches Marrajo salt flats and the nineteenth-century Martiño lighthouse, passing habitat used by coastal plants and birds. Walk only on the established route, leave stones and plants in place and judge the distance against the boat home before committing to the full circuit.

  • Sight Don’t miss

    El Puertito

    On the way back, the trail passes El Puertito, a former temporary settlement of the islet’s fishermen and shellfish farmers. Carry water and what you need for the day. Do not base the return on finding food, transport or accommodation after arrival.

  • Walk

    The salt flats and the lighthouse

    Just before the climb to the lighthouse, shallow lakes that fill with sea water from time to time hold salt-loving plants, among them Limonium ovalifolium canariensis, found only on Lobos; bring binoculars for the waders. The lighthouse took five years to build, partly because supplies were hard to come by, and the dry-stone ruins beside the path housed its Portuguese builders.

Show all 6 Show fewer
  • Sight

    The jetty where every boat lands

    A sixty-metre stone jetty at the islet's southern tip is the maritime entrance to the nature park and the start of the trail.

  • Activity

    Book the permit before the boat

    Landing needs the Cabildo's authorisation, reserved at least five days ahead on LobosPass, which the Cabildo's page links. Book it first, then the boat.

Checked  –  2026 Sources: Visit Fuerteventura, Cabildo de Fuerteventura

A day here

How a day in Isla de Lobos feels

A plan built on the buses this guide already names; choose your bus back before you set out.

  1. Morning

    Bus to the quay, boat to the jetty

    Take line 6 or 8 on a trip whose map includes Muelle Corralejo, or walk from the bus station; the boat is a separate ticket and the permit a separate booking.

  2. Middle of the day

    The circuit, with water

    Walk the seven-kilometre route to the lighthouse and back by El Puertito; there are no shops on the islet, so carry everything.

  3. Afternoon

    La Concha, then the sailing you booked

    Swim at La Concha if the sea allows, and walk back to the jetty in time for the return boat you chose before crossing; the bus after it is another independent leg.

Checked Sources: TIADHE, Cabildo de Fuerteventura, Visit Fuerteventura

Asked and answered

Questions people ask about Isla de Lobos

Can you get to Lobos island without a car?

Yes: the bus (line 6 from Puerto del Rosario, line 8 from El Cotillo) ends at Corralejo, the boat leaves from its harbour, and the landing permit is booked in advance with the Cabildo.

Do I need a permit for Lobos?

Yes, the Cabildo's landing authorisation, which Visit Fuerteventura says must be reserved at least five days ahead on LobosPass. The boat ticket does not include it.

Checked Sources: TIADHE, Cabildo de Fuerteventura, Visit Fuerteventura

Good to know

Small details. Better days.

Show 3 local tips Show fewer
  • Secure permission before buying the day around it

    Use the Cabildo's authorization link before committing to the crossing.

  • Take the bus to the harbour stop

    The general maps for lines 6 and 8 include Muelle Corralejo after Corralejo bus station. The line 6 hotel variant and the line 8 trip that does not stop at La Oliva do not list that quay. Official tourism says Lobos is less than 15 minutes’ sail from Corralejo harbour, where excursions can be booked on the quayside.

  • Choose one realistic island pace

    La Concha and El Puertito suit a slower visit; the longer signed route adds salt flats and Martiño lighthouse. Match the plan to heat, wind, water carried and the fixed sailing home rather than trying to turn every landmark into a rushed checklist.

Checked  –  2026 Sources: Visit Fuerteventura, Cabildo de Fuerteventura, Gobierno de Canarias, Servicio Canario de la Salud +3

Make room for something memorable

Book something around Isla de Lobos

Affiliate links: we may earn a commission if you book, at no extra cost to you. Selected activity links open GetYourGuide; destination photos are illustrative. Check the date, current price, meeting point and what is included before booking.

Current experiences on GetYourGuide

Tours and activities on Fuerteventura as GetYourGuide lists them today, with current prices and reviews.

Powered by GetYourGuide

Live availability could not load here. Browse directly instead. Browse all experiences

There’s more around the corner

Where next?

All destinations

Guide checked · How we check · Suggest a correction

Sources for this page

The sources this page cites, each with the date we checked it. Two dates mean the facts that cite it were checked on different days.

TIADHE

Visit Fuerteventura

Cabildo de Fuerteventura

Gobierno de Canarias, Servicio Canario de la Salud

Gobierno de Canarias, 1-1-2 Canarias

Gobierno de Canarias, Dirección General de Emergencias

Plan Isla de Lobos in the app. Take the bus.

Fuerteventura Bus plans your journey on the island’s published bus lines, with every stop on the way.

Get it on Google Play
QR code for the Fuerteventura Bus Google Play listing Scan to install on Android
  • Day tripsVillages, beaches and sights, with the way back planned before you leave.
  • Stops in orderEvery stop on the line, so you get off at the right one.
Fuerteventura BusOn Google Play for Android Install